Image1
Credit: Claire Folger © 2012 Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. via IMDb    
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter0

News

Producers Guild Awards 2013: Full List of Winners

The 2013 Producers Guild Awards echoed several choices made at the Golden Globes when awarding Argo, Homeland, and Game Change high honors. The awards — announced Saturday, January 26 — are just another step on the path to the Oscars, which will be revealed on Sunday, February 24.

Here’s the list of PGA winners:

Image1
Credit: Kent Smith/SHOWTIME    

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Homeland (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Game Change (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program
Sesame Street (PBS)
The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series
30 Rock: The Webisodes (www.nbc.com)

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Argo (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Clark Spencer

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
Searching For Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

Norman Lear Achievement Award
J.J. Abrams, presented by Jennifer Garner

Stanley Kramer Award
Bully, producers Lee Hirsch and Cynthia Lowen, presented by Bradley Cooper

David O. Selznick Achievement Award
Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner of Working Title, presented by Anne Hathaway

Visionary Award
Russell Simmons, presented by LL Cool J

Source: Zap2it

01.27.2013 / 11:24 PM EDT by Gina Carbone
Related: News, Movies, TV Stars

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter0