Image1
Credit: Christopher Polk/Getty Images    
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter0

News

Oscars 2013 Full Winners List (Complete)

We've got the complete list of 2013 Oscars winners right here! And we can sum the whole show up in two words: Jennifer Lawrence.

Of the dozens of super-talented nominees, first-time Oscars host Seth MacFarlane told ABC, "It's nice to have a contest where ya don't really know who's going to win!" We agree. This year was one helluva race!

And the 2013 Oscars winners are:

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: Argo

Nominees: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Silver Linings Playbook, Zero Dark Thirty, Lincoln, Les Misérables, Life of Pi, Amour, Django Unchained, Argo


BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln (His third Academy Award for Best Actor!)

Nominees: Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln; Denzel Washington, Flight; Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables; Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook; Joaquin Phoenix, The Master


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained (His second Academy Award and second nomination!)

Nominees: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained; Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master; Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook; Alan Arkin, Argo; Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Fun fact: These five actors have been nominated a total 21 times for Academy Awards and each nominee has already won one!

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Nominees: Naomi Watts, The Impossible; Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty; Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook; Emmanuelle Riva (oldest Oscars nominee ever!), Amour; Quvenzhané Wallis (youngest Oscars nominee ever!), Beasts of the Southern Wild


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

Nominees: Sally Field, Lincoln; Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables; Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook; Helen Hunt, The Sessions; Amy Adams, The Master


BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Ang Lee, Life of Pi

Nominees: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook; Ang Lee, Life of Pi; Steven Spielberg, Lincoln; Michael Haneke, Amour; Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Django Unchained

Nominees: Zero Dark Thirty, Django Unchained, Moonrise Kingdom, Amour, Flight


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Argo

Nominees: Lincoln, Silver Linings Playbook, Argo, Life of Pi, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: Brave

Nominees: Frankenweenie, The Pirates! Band of Misfits, Wreck-It Ralph, Paranorman, Brave


BEST FOREIGN PICTURE

WINNER: Amour

Nominees: Amour, A Royal Affair, Kon-Tiki, No, War Witch


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Life of Pi

Nominees: Life of Pi, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, The Avengers, Prometheus, Snow White and the Huntsman


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Life of Pi

Nominees: Skyfall, Anna Karenina, Django Unchained, Life of Pi, Lincoln


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Anna Karenina

Nominees: Anna Karenina, Les Misérables, Lincoln, Mirror Mirror, Snow White and the Huntsman


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: Searching for Sugar Man

Nominees: Searching for Sugar Man, How to Survive a Plague, The Gatekeepers, 5 Broken Cameras, The Invisible War


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: Inocente (Their second nomination and first Academy Award!)

Nominees: Open Heart, Inocente, Redemption, Kings Point, Mondays at Racine, Snow White and the Huntsman


BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: Argo

Nominees: Lincoln, Silver Linings Playbook, Life of Pi, Argo, Zero Dark Thirty


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: Les Misérables

Nominees: Hitchcock, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Les Misérables


BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER: Life of Pi

Nominees: Anna Karenina, Argo, Life of Pi, Lincoln, Skyfall


BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER: "Skyfall" from Skyfall

Nominees: "Before My Time" from Chasing Ice; Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted; "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi; "Skyfall" from Skyfall; "Suddenly" from Les Misérables


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Lincoln

Nominees: Anna Karenina, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Les Misérables, Life of Pi, Lincoln


BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

WINNER: Paperman

Nominees: Adam and Dog, Fresh Guacamole, Head over Heels, Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare", Paperman


BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

WINNER: Curfew

Nominees: Asad, Buzkashi Boys, Curfew, Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Henry


BEST SOUND EDITING

WINNER: It's a tie! Zero Dark Thirty and Skyfall

Nominees: Argo, Django Unchained, Life of Pi, Skyfall, Zero Dark Thirty


BEST SOUND MIXING

WINNER: Les Misérables

Nominees: Argo, Les Misérables, Life of Pi, Lincoln, Skyfall

Head on over to our Red Carpet site for the full A-list experience!

02.25.2013 / 11:01 AM EDT by Chako Suzuki
Related: News, Oscars, Red Carpet

Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter0