Quantcast

Full name: Adam Noah Levine
Nickname: Sharky
Date of birth: March 18, 1979
Hometown: Los Angeles, California
Education: Brentwood School (high school) and Five Towns College (dropped out)
Girlfriend: Victoria's Secret model Behati Prinsloo
Favorite artists: The Beatles, Prince, and Stevie Wonder
Bet you didn’t know... Adam is ambidextrous. He writes and draws with his left hand, but he’s right-handed for most other activities.
Twitter: @adamlevine

Adam Levine is the front man and guitarist for Maroon 5. He started a band, Kara’s Flowers, while at Brentwood School, and they released their first album (The Fourth World) in 1997, when Adam was a senior. The band made a cameo on Beverly Hills, 90210 that same year, but the album flopped and the group broke up.

After dropping out of Five Towns College, a small music and performing arts school on Long Island, Adam reunited with three of his former Kara’s Flowers bandmates (including guitarist Jesse Carmichael, who also attended Five Towns). With the addition of guitarist James Valentine, Maroon 5 was born.

Maroon 5 released their multiplatinum, mega-hit debut album Songs About Jane on June 25, 2002. The title doesn’t lie: The album’s songs are, in fact, about a woman named Jane — Adam’s ex-girlfriend. He penned the lyrics while working as a writer’s assistant on Judging Amy.

Beyond Maroon 5, Adam has collaborated with numerous popular artists including Gym Class Heroes, Kanye West, the Ying Yang Twins, and Alicia Keys. He’s also really effing funny: We were thisclose to peeing our pants during his cameos on Saturday Night Live and 30 Rock.

A judge and mentor on The Voice, Adam is already the man to beat — Season 1 winner Javier Colon was on his team.

Our Partners

You Might Like

GET UNLIMITED ACCESS WHEN YOU UPGRADE TO VIP
Register now to become a Wetpaint VIP

Perks include access to all Wetpaint content, secret links to exclusive video, and best of all, points earnings and rewards from our partner, Viggle.

Tell me more or sign me up (just click below)
CLOSE