Quantcast
Register for a chance to win a $500 Shopping Spree! Official Rules

American Idol

Keith Urban

Full Name: Keith Lionel Urban
Nickname(s): Suburban
Date of birth: October 26, 2012
Hometown: Caboolture, Queensland, Australia
Currently resides in: Nashville, Tennessee
Wife: Nicole Kidman
Children: Sunday Rose (daughter, born July 7, 2008) and Faith Margaret (daughter, born January 17, 2011).
Resume Highlights: Keith is a four-time Grammy winner and plays eight different instruments.
Bet you didn’t know...Keith posed nude for Playgirl in 2001 with nothing but a guitar covering his nether-regions.
Twitter: @KeithUrban

Born in New Zealand but raised in Australia, Keith is currently married to actress Nicole Kidman, with whom he has two daughters, Sunday and Faith.

The country singer’s scored four Grammy Awards, 14 number one singles, and boasts six platinum records. His albums have sold more than 15 million copies, and he already has experience working with television singing competitions, having been a coach on Australia’s version of The Voice.

About joining Idol, Keith said, "It's really an honor to have been invited to be a part of the American Idol family. I'm looking forward to working with everyone and to seeing the same passion that I have for music in all of the participants."

Keith’s expected to haul in $4 million for his year with Idol.

Our Partners

You Might Like