Bones

Tamara Taylor

Full name: Tamara Taylor
Nickname(s): Tee-Tee
Date of birth: September 27, 1970
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Currently resides in: Los Angeles, California
Education: Dropped out of high school to become a model
Husband: Miles Cooley, an attorney
Twitter: TamaraT_Bones
Bet you didn't know… Tamara has two chihuahuas, Bruno and Miss Pixie.

A Canadian by birth, Tamara Taylor grew up an only child, although she has half-siblings on her father's side whom she has never met. After her best friend, Cree Summer (A Different World, Rugrats, Tiny Toon Adventures), moved to Los Angeles from Ontario, Tamara followed.

Tamara's first major role was Grace, Charlie's love interest in Party of Five. After appearing in Dawson's Creek, Early Edition, and Providence, Tamara became a regular on City of Angels and Hidden Hills. Like David Boreanaz, Tamara is a Joss Whedon alum, having had a small part in the Firefly movie Serenity. Lost-ies will recognize her as Walt's mother. In 2006, Tamara expanded what was only meant to be a six-show arc as Dr. Camille Saroyan into a permanent role on Bones.

In 2007, Tamara married attorney Miles Cooley. The couple have no children yet — other than their two chihuahuas.

Our Partners

You Might Like