Channing Tatum

Looking for Channing Tatum gossip? We've got the latest Channing Tatum photos, news, and videos right here!
 
We’ve also got you covered if you want to see Channing Tatum shirtless.

CHANNING TATUM BIO
Born in Alabama on April 26, 1980, Channing Tatum grew up in the Mississippi River bayous. He spent his teenage years in Tampa, Florida, where he participated in football, soccer, track, and baseball in high school. After enrolling at Glenville State College on a football scholarship, he dropped out and began working odd jobs — including a gig as a stripper at a Florida nightclub.

Career
Channing was discovered by a model talent scout in Miami, and after working his way up the ranks through music videos, modeling campaigns, and TV commercials, he scored his first movie role in 2005’s Coach Carter. Lead roles in She’s the Man, Step Up, Stop-Loss, G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra, and Dear John followed, with 2012 proving to be the Year of Tatum. (Oh, and before all of this mind-blowing fame, Chan briefly worked as a stripper in a Florida nightclub in the late '90s.)

Culminating in People magazine’s Sexiest Man Alive of 2012 title, he starred in a romantic drama (The Vow), a comedy (21 Jump Street), and a sexy Steven Soderbergh film (Magic Mike).
 
Lucky for us, the Hollywood heartthrob has four movies lined up for 2013: Side Effects, G.I. Joe: Retaliation, White House Down, and Foxcatcher.

Relationships
Channing began dating his Step Up co-star Jenna Dewan in 2006, and he popped the question in Maui in September 2008. Married since July 2009, they’re currently expecting their first child.

Age: 32
Birth name: Channing Matthew Tatum
Hometown: Cullman, Alabama
Twitter: @channingtatum

Our Partners

You Might Like