Quantcast
Register for a chance to win a $500 Shopping Spree! Official Rules

Christina Aguilera

Full name: Christina Maria Aguilera ["Ah-GEE-leh-ra"]
Nickname: Xtina, Chrissy, Candy, Baby Jane
Date of birth: December 18, 1980
Hometown: Staten Island, New York
Education: North Allegheny Intermediate High School
Boyfriend: Production assistant and musician Matt Rutler
Ex-husband: Music executive Jordan Bratman (married from November 2005 to April 2011)
Children: One son, Max Liron Bratman (born January 12, 2008)
Bet you didn’t know... Christina was on The Mickey Mouse Club with *NSYNC's Justin Timberlake and J.C. Chasez, Britney Spears, Ryan Gosling, and Keri Russell.
Twitter: @TheRealXtina

She’s a fighter! Pop megastar Christina Aguilera has always had big dreams and an even bigger voice. Growing up in Pittsburgh, Christina performed “The Star-Spangled Banner” before professional hockey, football, and baseball games, and in 1990 she came in second on Star Search. But instead of earning the respect of her peers, her talent got her bullied. Who’s laughing now, punks?

Christina starred on The Mickey Mouse Club from 1993 to 1994, and she signed to RCA Records after recording "Reflection,” the theme song for the 1998 animated film Mulan. She released her first album, Christina Aguilera, in 1999, and it had three number-one singles: “Genie in a Bottle,” “What a Girl Wants,” and “Come on Over Baby (All I Want Is You).” She nabbed the Grammy for Best New Artist later that year.

On the heels of that initial success, she’s released five additional albums, including a Spanish-language album, Mi Reflejo, and the hits Stripped and Back to Basics. In 2001, she, Lil’ Kim, Mya, and Pink remade Labelle’s 1975 single “Lady Marmalade” for Moulin Rouge!, which held at number-one on the charts for five weeks and earned the four ladies a Grammy for Best Pop Collaboration and Vocals. Xtina began cultivating a sexually provocative image in 2002, the same year she released Stripped, but she cleaned things up (a bit) in mid-2004.

All told, she’s a big effing deal: She has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, four Grammy Awards, and one Latin Grammy Award. The second top-selling artist of the 2000s (behind Madonna), she’s sold 50 million records worldwide.

Christina began dating music marketing executive Jordan Bratman in 2002, and the power couple tied the knot on November 19, 2005, in Napa. She gave birth to their son Max Liron on January 12, 2008, and People paid them a whopping $1.5 million for baby pictures. But it wasn’t meant to be: The couple separated on September 11, 2010, and their divorce was finalized on April 15, 2011. Christina quickly moved on to production assistant Matt Rutler, whom she met while filming Burlesque.

Christina is currently a judge and coach on The Voice. She’s working on her seventh studio album, slated for release in summer 2012.

Our Partners

You Might Like