David Boreanaz

Full name: David Patrick Boreanaz
Nickname(s): Dave
Date of birth: May 16, 1969
Hometown: Born in Buffalo, New York; raised in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Currently resides in: Los Angeles, California
Education: Ithaca College
Wife: Jaime Bergman
Children: Jaden Rayne Boreanaz (son, born May 1, 2002) and Bardot Vita "Bella" Boreanaz (daughter, born August 31, 2009)
Bet you didn't know… David's favorite band is the Grateful Dead.

As a major player in the Buffy-verse, David Boreanaz spawned legions of fans when he played Angel on both the eponymous show and Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Although his first acting gig had him playing a biker who cheats on Kelly in Married... With Children in 1993, David earned his breakout Buffy role in 1997 when he was spotted walking his dog.

Angel ended its run in 2004, and he was cast as our beloved Agent Seeley Booth on Bones in 2005. Although he's been in some independent films, such as 2006's Mr. Fix It, David has yet to land any major big-screen roles. Oh, and what of the rumor that Boreanaz turned down the role of Batman that eventually went to Christian Bale? In an interview with Entertainment Weekly, David dispelled that myth, joking that it was probably his manager who started it.

At 6-foot-1, David is a natural athlete who loves both playing and watching sports. Growing up in Philadelphia turned him into a lifelong Philly Flyers fan. In fact, he even blogged for the NHL for a season.

After graduating from Ithaca College, where he majored in cinema and photography (no wonder he has such a knack for directing Bones episodes!), David moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career.

His father is retired weatherman Dave Roberts (he dropped the Boreanaz for pronunciation reasons), and his mother is a singer-turned-travel agent, whom David compares to Doris Day. So sweet. He also has two older sisters, Bo and Beth. On Thanksgiving in November 2001, David married former Playboy Playmate Jaime Bergman. She gave birth to their son, Jaden, five months later in May 2002, and daughter Bardot (“Bella”) followed in August 2009. After being threatened with blackmail, David confirmed rumors in May 2010 that he had been cheating on his wife. Despite the scandal, the couple remains together. We suppose if she can forgive him, we can too. Sigh.

Our Partners

You Might Like