Glee

Jane Lynch

Glee character: Sue Sylvester
Full name: Jane Lynch
Nickname(s): Jany, Lynch Mob
Date of birth: July 14, 1960
Hometown: Dolton, Illinois
Currently residing in: Los Angeles
Education: Thornridge High School; Illinois State University, B.A. in Theater; Cornell University, MFA in Theater

Jane Lynch is best known for the many quirky, Sue Sylvester-esque characters she's played on the big screen. Some of these film credits include Julie & Julia, For Your Consideration, A Mighty Wind, Best in Show, Role Models, The Rocker, Spring Breakdown, Alvin and the Chipmunks, Walk Hard, Talladega Nights, The 40 Year Old Virgin, Margaret Cho's Celeste and Bam Bam, Alan Cumming's Suffering Man's Charity, Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events, Sleepover, Surviving Eden, and the animated film Space Chimps. Whoa. Take a breath. Okay, now go carbo-load and come back when you're ready to read her equally lengthy list of television roles: Party Down, Lovespring International, Desperate Housewives, Weeds, The L Word, Boston Legal, Two and a Half Men, Criminal Minds, and The New Adventures of Old Christine. Her play "Oh Sister, My Sister!" had runs at the Tamarind Theatre and Bang Theater and snagged the LA Weekly Comedy Ensemble of the Year Award. So, in other words, she's not all that talented, and Glee was basically her one lucky break. (Kidding!)

In 2005, Jane was named as one of non-profit production company POWER UP's "10 Amazing Gay Women in Showbiz." She is engaged to be married to her partner, Dr. Lara Embry, in May 2010.

Random factoid: Jane's fiancée, a clinical psychologist in west central Florida and a professor of psychology, made Florida headlines in 2009 when a state court ruled that she had the right to share custody of a child she had adopted with her ex-girlfriend. The court also determined that the State of Florida had to accept other states' gay-parent adoptions.

Our Partners

You Might Like