Quantcast

Grey's Anatomy

Chandra Wilson

Full name: Chandra Danette Wilson
Grey's character: Dr. Miranda Bailey
Nickname: The Nazi
Date of birth: August 27, 1969
Hometown: Houston, Texas
Currently residing in: New York, New York (we think)
Education: Houston's High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, then a BFA in drama from NYU's Tisch School of the Arts
Bet you didn't know... In 2009, Chandra joined the Broadway cast of Chicago as Matron "Mama" Morton. The actress has some serious pipes!

Chandra Wilson keeps her personal life personal — or maybe her performance as Dr. Miranda Bailey is so convincing and intimidating, everyone's afraid to ask! Details on Chandra's life are scarce, but from her career, it's clear she has an impressive résumé of accomplishments both on screen and on stage. Born and raised in Houston, Texas, Chandra focused on honing her craft throughout her adolescence and into her 20s. Her first TV role was in the 2001 series Bob Patterson, which starred Jason Alexander after Seinfeld wrapped — the show was canceled after only five episodes. An accomplished singer, Chandra also developed a career in theater, depicting Bonna Willis in The Good Times Are Killing Me and appearing in the critically acclaimed musical Caroline, or Change.

In 2005, Chandra beat out Broadway star Kristin Chenoweth for the role of Dr. Miranda Bailey, who was originally envisioned as Caucasian and blonde. (Can you really picture anyone other than Chandra yelling at Seattle Grace's surgical interns? Didn't think so.) Bailey has been a constant favorite of both fans and critics: Chandra has received four consecutive Emmy nominations and won seven awards, including one Screen Actors Guild Award, two People's Choice Awards, and four Image Awards. But her skill isn't limited to acting: In 2010, Chandra made her directorial debut with the Grey's episode "Give Peace a Chance," for which she later won an Image Award Snap! Is there anything this woman can't do?

 

RELATED FEATURES:
Gallery: Grey's Stars at the Frankie and Alice Premiere
Video: Chandra Wilson: Triple Threat
Video: Chandra on Directing Grey's Episode
Video: Chandra Goes Chicago
Video: Chandra Talks About Dr. Bailey

MORE ON CHANDRA WILSON BELOW!

Our Partners

You Might Like