Grey's Anatomy

Jesse Williams

Full name: Jesse Williams
Grey's character: Dr. Jackson Avery
Nickname: Ellen DeGeneres nicknamed him "McJustReallyReallyReallyHot" (and even had monogrammed scrubs printed just for him!)
Date of birth: August 5, 1981
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois
Currently residing in: Los Angeles, California
Education: Temple University, with degrees in African American Studies and Film & Media Arts
Bet you didn't know... Jesse is half Swedish!

Grey's Anatomy hunk Jesse Williams hasn't been acting long, but he's already made quite the sizzling impression. Born in Chicago, Illinois, to a Swedish mother and an African American father, Jesse earned his B.F.A. at Philly's Temple University. Okay, now prepare for your heart to melt: after graduating from college, Jesse alternated between modeling (for Kenneth Cole, among others) and teaching English at a Philadelphia high school. (He probably had to quit because his female students were underperforming. Kidding!) His first television role was a guest spot on Law & Order, which led to roles in the off-Broadway shows The American Dream and The Sandbox. A supporting role in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 helped raise his visibility even more. But like so many other stars, Jesse's had his setbacks: his pilot for HBO, The Washingtonienne, wasn't picked up (despite being developed by superstar Sarah Jessica Parker), and his first starring role in the MGM horror film The Cabin In the Woods has been canceled indefinitely due to the studio's pending bankruptcy. Whoops!

In 2009, Jesse landed the recurring role of Dr. Jackson Avery in the sixth season of Grey's. His character was an instant fan favorite, so ABC upgraded him to a series regular for Season 7. Also in 2009, Jesse appeared as Rihanna's love interest in the Bajan beauty's music video for her single "Russian Roulette." Rihanna reportedly has a crush on Jesse, but even she couldn't sway him from his fiancée, Arin, who he describes as "the optimist to my pessimist — we balance each other out." Whatta romantic!

 

RELATED LINKS:

Is Jesse Williams Single?

Gallery, Sorry Ladies: Jesse Williams Has a Girlfriend

Who Is Jesse Williams' Fiancee?

25 Things You Didn't Know About Jesse Williams

What Is Jesse Williams' Ethnicity?

Shirtless Jesse Williams

 

MORE ON JESSE WILLIAMS BELOW!

 

Our Partners

You Might Like