Quantcast
Register for a chance to win a $500 Shopping Spree! Official Rules

Grey's Anatomy

Justin Chambers

Full name: Justin W. Chambers
Grey's character: Dr. Alex Karev
Nickname: Juddybird
Date of birth: July 11, 1970
Hometown: Springfield, Ohio
Currently residing in: Los Angeles, California
Education: A four-year program at New York's prestigious HB Studio
Bet you didn't know... Justin has a twin brother named Jason, one older brother, and two older sisters. Big family!

If Justin Chambers seems like just another pretty face, your instincts aren't bad — for many years, he was! Born and raised in Springfield, Ohio, Justin graduated from high school and went on to study marketing at a local vocational school. But while traveling abroad, Justin was discovered by a modeling scout in a Paris Mètro station and quickly began booking jobs. He rose as an international model, working for Calvin Klein, Armani, and Dolce & Gabbana in Europe, Japan, and the States. While modeling, he met his wife, Keisha, who was a booking agent, and they married in 1993. Justin moved to New York City to study acting at HB Studio and landed some small roles in theater productions and TV series. Still, he struggled to find mainstream success: his CBS drama Four Corners was canceled after only two episodes, and films like The Wedding Planner and his remake of The Musketeer weren't well received. In 2003, Justin nabbed the lead in the CBS procedural Cold Case, but he left the show after only four episodes. Fortunately, Grey's Anatomy arrived in the nick of time: as Seattle Grace's Dr. Alex Karev, the gorgeous but arrogant and troubled "frat boy bitch" (in the words of Meredith Grey), Justin has gained fame and critical regard.

In his personal life, Justin is a family man through and through. He and his wife Keisha are still together, and they have five children: Isabella, Kaila, Maya, Eva, and Jackson. Justin made headlines in 2008 when he checked himself into the psychiatric ward at UCLA Medical Center because he was suffering from "exhaustion." He sought treatment for a biological sleeping disorder, which he says he now treats by practicing Bikram yoga. If only Karev could find a similar path to health and  happiness!

 

RELATED FEATURES:
Gallery: Justin Chambers and His Wife, Keisha
Video: Justin Chambers on The View
Video: Justin at Cosmo's Fun Fearless Males Awards

MORE ON JUSTIN CHAMBERS BELOW!
Gallery: Justin Chambers and His Wife, Keisha
Video: Justin Chambers on The View
Video: Justin at Cosmo's Fun Fearless Males Awards

MORE ON JUSTIN CHAMBERS BELOW!

Our Partners

You Might Like