Quantcast

Hellcats

Aly Michalka

Full name: Alyson Renae Michalka
Hellcats character: Marti Perkins
Nickname(s): Aly, Kookaburra, Slinky
Date of birth: March 25, 1989
Hometown: Torrance, California
Currently residing in: Los Angeles, California
Twitter: 78violet
Bet you didn't know... Aly's mother was an Oakland Raiders cheerleader. Ain't life funny like that?

Although a Torrance, California, native, Alyson "Aly" Michalka grew up in Seattle, Washington, and Southern California. She began her acting career at the adorable age of 5, performing in plays with her church. It's no wonder Aly and Hellcats co-star Ashley Tisdale are besties —  they are both Disney Channel alums a few times over. Aly first earned her mouse ears as Keely in Phil of the Future, and then went on to star in Disney’s made-for-TV movies Cow Belles and Now You See It...

Besides being a successful actress, Aly is also an accomplished singer-songwriter, guitarist, and pianist — talk about multitalented! Starring with Vanessa Hudgens (these Disney kids are everywhere!), Aly got to show off her musical chops in Bandslam. She is one half of the musical duo 78violet (formerly Aly & AJ), alongside younger sister Amanda (aka AJ). Aly is also a proud mama to her dog Bandit and auntie to AJ's pooch, Saint.

10 Things You Didn't Know About Aly Michalka

Our Partners

You Might Like

GET UNLIMITED ACCESS WHEN YOU UPGRADE TO VIP
Register now to become a Wetpaint VIP

Perks include access to all Wetpaint content, secret links to exclusive video, and best of all, points earnings and rewards from our partner, Viggle.

Tell me more or sign me up (just click below)
CLOSE