Quantcast

Looking for Justin Bieber gossip? We've got the latest Justin Bieber photos, news, and videos right here!
 
We’ve also got you covered if you’re more interested in the latest on Bieber’s ex-girlfriend Selena Gomez.

JUSTIN BIEBER BIO
Born on March 1, 1994, in Ontario, Canada, Justin Bieber is a breakout singer and teen idol with three albums (My World 2.0, Under the Mistletoe, and Believe) — and a global following, dubbed “Beliebers” — to his name.

Discovery
Justin showed a keen interest in music at a young age, teaching himself piano, drums, guitar, and trumpet. Justin’s mom Pattie Mallette, who had him when she was only 18 years old, began populating a YouTube channel with videos of her 12-year-old son covering R&B songs, which led to Justin’s discovery by Scooter Braun, a former marketing exec at So So Def.

After encouraging Justin to continue to boost his popularity on YouTube, Braun flew the then 13-year-old kid to Atlanta, where he signed to Raymond Braun Media Group — a joint venture between Usher and Braun — within a week.

Career
Justin shot to international fame with the January 2010 release of his debut album, My World 2.0, featuring the smash single “Baby.” In February 2011, his high-grossing 3D biopic/concert film, Justin Bieber: Never Say Never, hit theaters.

But baby, baby, baby, oh, neither compared to “Boyfriend,” the first single off his third album, Believe, which hit iTunes in March 2012, a few months ahead of the album’s release date. Naturally, lyrics like “If I was your boyfriend, I’d never let you go” further solidified the Biebs’s crazy popularity among preteen girls.

Thanks to the massive success of his albums, singles, and the film, Justin is one of the best-paid celebrities under 30, with total earnings estimated at $55 million.

Relationships
Justin Bieber began dating Selena Gomez as early as November 2010, and they took their relationship public at the Vanity Fair Oscar Party in February 2011. After dating for two years, the couple called it quits in early November 2012, amid rumors that Justin did more than just sing at the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show. Jelena rekindled the romance two weeks later, only to part ways once again just before New Year’s Eve.

Most recently, Justin has been linked to 17-year-old model Ella-Paige Roberts-Clarke.

Controversy and Image
As expected, sudden fame hasn’t been easy for Justin. The paparazzi have been particularly hard to handle, with the Biebs landing in hot water for everything from cursing out a pesky photographer to getting in a minor scuffle with one to engaging in a high-speed car chase. Additionally, photos of him allegedly smoking weed have also hit the Interwebs.

In line with his attempt to cultivate a more “adult” image, these days Justin is all about going shirtless and adding to his ever-growing tattoo collection. His transition from child phenom to mature star can be traced back to February 2011, when he trimmed up his iconic shaggy ’do.

Family and Religion
Justin’s mother had him when she was 17, and she and Justin’s father are still close friends. Justin has two younger half siblings, Jazmyn and Jaxon, from his dad’s marriage. He was raised in an extremely religious household and has numerous Christian-themed tattoos.

Age: 19
Birth name: Justin Drew Bieber
Hometown: London, Ontario, Canada
Twitter: @JustinBieber (he has the most Twitter followers — 36 million and counting — of anyone ever)


Our Partners

You Might Like