Kristen Stewart

Looking for Kristen Stewart gossip? We've got the latest Kristen Stewart photos, news, and videos right here!
 
We’ve also got you covered if you’re more interested in the latest on Kristen’s boyfriend Robert Pattinson or the Twilight movies that made them mega-famous. 
 
KRISTEN STEWART BIO
Born in Los Angeles on April 9, 1990, to parents who work in the entertainment business, Kristen Stewart has been acting since she was nine.

Critics praised her debut performance in 2001’s The Safety of Objects, but her true breakthrough came the following year when she replaced Hayden Panettiere as Jodie Foster’s daughter in the creepy 2002 thriller Panic Room. Kristen followed up that Young Artist Award-nominated part with a string of supporting roles, including a critically acclaimed one in the 2007 hit Into the Wild.

Kristen hit Hollywood franchise gold in late 2007, when Twilight director Catherine Hardwicke stopped by the set of the indie Adventureland to have Kristen do an informal screen test. Catherine found her Bella Swan right then and there, and the rest is Twihard history.

Between ogling sexy vampires and werewolves in Twilight and its absurdly successful sequels, Kristen also starred in Welcome to the Rileys (2010), The Runaways (2010), Snow White and the Huntsman (2012), and On the Road (2012).

Relationships
After dating her Speak co-star Michael Angarano from about 2005 to 2008, Kristen was first linked to her fellow Twilight lead Robert Pattinson in early 2009, though she refused to confirm their relationship until an October 2011 GQ interview. The coy twosome ranked fifth on Forbes’ list of 2011’s highest-paid celebrity couples, having both earned $20 million for Twilight in 2010.

Everything was going swimmingly until...

The Cheating Scandal
On July 24, 2012, Us Weekly released a series of photos of Kristen making out with her married Snow White and the Huntsman director, Rupert Sanders.

The following day, Kristen acknowledged that she’d cheated on Rob, releasing a statement in which apologized for her actions. “I’m deeply sorry for the hurt and embarrassment I’ve caused to those close to me and everyone this has affected,” she said. “This momentary indiscretion has jeopardized the most important thing in my life, the person I love and respect the most, Rob. I love him, I love him, I’m so sorry.”

After spending some time apart, Kristen and Rob began to rekindle their romance, ultimately reuniting by early October  just in time to promote Breaking Dawn - Part 2, the final installment of The Twilight Saga.

Image
Kristen isn’t comfortable with all the media attention that’s been thrown at her since she signed on to play one of YA literature’s most beloved heroines, which explains her infamously surly red carpet look.

She defended her upside-down smile in the July 2012 issue of Vanity Fair, saying, “I have been criticized a lot for not looking perfect in every photograph. I get some serious s— about it. I’m not embarrassed about it. I’m proud of it. If I took perfect pictures all the time, the people standing in the room with me, or on the carpet, would think, What an actress! What a faker! That thought embarrasses me so much that I look like s— in half my photos, and I don’t give a f—. What matters to me is that the people in the room leave and say, ‘She was cool. She had a good time. She was honest.’”

Age: 22
Birth name: Kristen Jaymes Stewart
Hometown: Los Angeles, California
Twitter: K.Stew doesn’t do Twitter.


Our Partners

You Might Like