Mariah Carey

Full Name: Mariah Angela Carey
Nickname(s): Mimi, M.C.
Date of birth: March 27, 1970
Hometown: Long Island, New York
Currently resides in: New York City, New York and Beverly Hills, California.
Husband: Nick Cannon
Children: Daughter Monroe Cannon and son Morrocan Scott Cannon, twins born on April 30, 2011.
Resume highlights: Mariah has five Grammys, 11 American Music Awards, 17 World Music Awards, and 31 Billboard Music Awards. She’s the only artist to have a #1 single in each year of the 1990s.
Bet you didn’t know... Mariah bought Marilyn Monroe’s baby grand piano at auction for $600,000 in 1999.
Twitter: @MariahCarey
 

Mariah was born in Huntington, New York, and currently splits time between her homes in New York City and Beverly Hills. She’s married to actor/comedian Nick Cannon, with whom she has twin babies, Monroe and Moroccan.


A veteran of the music biz, she goes by many names: Mimi, M.C., Mariah… Call her what you want, but the lady is legendary under any moniker. That’s what selling over 200 million records gets you. This diva’s credited with more number one hits than any other solo artist — 18 total, 17 of which she wrote herself. As a singer, she continues to impress after 20-plus years in the biz with her five-octave range.


Mariah's also dabbled in acting and made her screen debut with a small part in the 1999 film The Bachelor. She went on to star in 2001's Glitter, which received less-than-favorable reviews, but redeemed herself with a role as a tenacious social worker in the hit film Precious. She'll be appearing in 2013 the star-studded flick The Butler, alongside notable thespians like Forest Whitaker, John Cusack, Vanessa Redgrave, and Alan Rickman.


When Mariah was announced as Idol’s first-confirmed judge for Season 12, she stated, “As a singer, songwriter and producer, it's going to be fun and rewarding to help find new talent and give back with American Idol.
 
Mariah will reportedly haul in somewhere around $18 million for her one-year judging stint on Idol.

Our Partners

You Might Like