Miley Cyrus

Looking for news about Miley Cyrus? We've got the latest Miley Cyrus photos, videos, and gossip right here!

We also have you covered if you’re after the latest on Miley Cyrus and Liam Hemsworth’s tumultuous relationship.

MILEY CYRUS BIO
Born in Nashville on November 23, 1992, Miley Ray Cyrus — the daughter of Billy Ray Cyrus — shot to fame as the star of the Disney Channel sitcom Hannah Montana, which ran from 2006 to 2011. On the show, Miley played a teen with a pop star alter ego.

The series spawned two movies, numerous soundtracks, and the Best of Both Worlds Tour.

Miley is also a successful musician in her own right, thanks to her solo albums Breakout (2008) and Can’t Be Tamed (2010), the EP The Time of Our Lives (2009), and mega-hit singles like “Can’t Be Tamed” and “Party in the USA.”

Ever since Hannah Montana wrapped, Miley has distanced herself from her squeaky-clean Disney image: She’s found herself at the center of numerous controversies, several involving her alleged fondness for weed; she has upwards of 11 tattoos; she opted for a radically short new hairdo in August 2012; and her fashion has taken a turn for the edgy.

Miley, whose exes include Nick Jonas and model Justin Gaston, has been a one-woman man since mid-2009, when she began dating her Last Song co-star Liam Hemsworth. Back together after brief breaks in late 2010, Miley and Liam got engaged on May 31, 2012. In late February 2013, however, the proud parents to six dogs appeared to be headed toward splitsville once again, with multiple insiders claiming they were either over or on a break.

Those reports may have been one giant false alarm: After suggesting on Twitter that she hadn’t been wearing her ring because she was getting it fixed, Miley posted a photo of herself in an equine onesie — and the formerly absent bling — on March 19. Unfortunately, by September 2013, it was official: the two lovebirds had broken off their engagement.

Miley also has five siblings: half brothers Trace and Christopher Cody, half sister Brandi, younger brother Braison, and younger sister Noah.

Age: 20
Birth name: Destiny Hope Cyrus
Hometown: Franklin, Tennessee (a suburb of Nashville)
Twitter: @MileyCyrus

Our Partners

You Might Like