Quantcast
Register for a chance to win a $500 Shopping Spree! Official Rules

Full name: Julia Bowen Luetkemeyer
Nickname: Julie
Date of birth: March 3, 1970
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland
Education: Brown University
Husband: Real-estate investor Scott Phillips (married since September 2004)
Children: Three sons — Oliver (born on April 10, 2007) and twins John and Gus (born on May 8, 2009)
Bet you didn’t know... While at the tail end of filming a fake labor scene for Boston Legal in 2004, Julie went into actual labor with her son Oliver.

Julie Bowen Links:
- Are Sofia Vergara and Julie Bowen Friends?
- How Does Julie Bowen Stay in Shape?
- Julie Bowen's Happy Marriage

Julie Bowen was raised in Baltimore, Maryland, where her first acting gig was in her backyard alongside her two sisters. Julie went on to major in Italian Renaissance studies at Brown University, and during her senior year she snagged the lead role in the indie film Five Spot Jewel.

After graduation Julie took a role in the soap opera Loving, which led to her primetime debut in an episode of Class of ‘96. She landed small roles in Party of Five, Strange Luck, and ER, and then scored a big part as Ed Stevens’s girlfriend Carol Vessey on Ed. After four seasons on the show, she moved to a guest starring role on Lost and played a lead role on Boston Legal. Also before striking small-screen gold as Claire Dunphy on Modern Family, Julie romanced young Hunter Parrish (Silas) in seven episodes of Weeds. Julie’s film credits include Multiplicity, Crazy on the Outside, An American Werewolf in Paris, Happy Gilmore, and Horrible Bosses.

Answer: She appeared in an episode of Jeopardy! on August 31, 2010.
Question: Who is Julie Bowen?

Julie has been nominated for two supporting actress Emmy Awards (in 2010 and 2011), and — along with her Modern Family co-stars — won a 2010 Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series.

Julie tied the knot with real-estate investor Scott Phillips on September 9, 2004. The couple has three young sons: Oliver, who was born on April 10, 2007, and twins John and Gus, both born on May 8, 2009.

Our Partners

You Might Like