Quantcast
Full name: Sarah Jane Hyland
Nicknames: SJ, Kitty, Raindrop
Date of birth: November 24, 1990
Hometown: New York City, New York
Education: Professional Performing Arts School
Boyfriend: High School Musical 3 star Matt Prokop (dating since June 2009)
Twitter: @Sarah_hyland
Bet you didn’t know... Sarah landed her Modern Family role within two weeks of relocating to Los Angeles when she was 18.

Sarah Hyland Is Older Than She Looks!

Sarah Hyland was seemingly born into show business: Her parents, Edward James Hyland and Melissa Canaday, and brother, Ian, are all actors. Sarah began taking dance lessons at age 3 and voice lessons at age 7, and she started doing commercials when she was 4.

Sarah landed her first film role — as Howard Stern's daughter in Private Parts — at age 7. The following year she snagged the roles of Molly in ABC's Annie and Young Audrey in The Audrey Hepburn Story. Sarah’s stage credits include Annie, Bad Girls, A Little Princess, Grey Gardens, and Dark Part of the Forest. Sarah has also guest starred on episodes of Touched by an Angel, Law & Order, and Law & Order: SVU.

Before striking primetime gold as Haley Dunphy on Modern Family, she played Brooke Shields’s daughter Maddie Healy on Lipstick Jungle.

Sarah was nominated for the Breakout Talent Award at the 2010 Teen Choice Awards, and — along with her Modern Family co-stars — won a 2010 Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series.

Sarah, who is also the face of Wallflower Jeans, lives in L.A. with her adorable maltipoo Barkley and her equally adorable boyfriend, actor Matt Prokop.


Our Partners

You Might Like