Credit: Neil Patrick Harris on Twitter Photo: Neil Patrick Harris on Hedwig Poster

Lucy Liu and Jonathan Groff had the pleasure of announcing the American Theater Wing's nominees for the 68th Annual Tony Awards this morning (April 29).

Below is the full list of honorees — all of whom have a shot at Tony gold when Hugh Jackman hosts Broadway's biggest night live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City on Sunday, June 8, at 8 p.m. ET on CBS.


Best Play

  • Act One

  • All the Way

  • Casa Valentina

  • Mothers and Sons

  • Outside Mullingar


Best Musical

  • After Midnight

  • Aladdin

  • Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

  • A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder


Best Revival of a Play

  • The Cripple of Inishmaan

  • The Glass Menagerie

  • A Raisin in the Sun

  • Twelfth Night


Best Revival of a Musical

  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch

  • Les Misérables

  • Violet


Best Book of a Musical

  • Aladdin, Chad Beguelin

  • Beautiful - The Carole King Musical, Douglas McGrath

  • Bullets Over Broadway, Woody Allen

  • A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder, Robert L. Freedman


Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

  • Aladdin, Music: Alan Menken; Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin

  • The Bridges of Madison County, Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown

  • A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder, Music: Steven Lutvak; Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak

  • If/Then, Music: Tom Kitt; Lyrics: Brian Yorkey


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night

  • Bryan Cranston, All the Way

  • Chris O'Dowd, Of Mice and Men

  • Mark Rylance, Richard III

  • Tony Shalhoub, Act One


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons

  • LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun

  • Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie

  • Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill

  • Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

  • Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables

  • Andy Karl, Rocky

  • Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

  • Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin

  • Sutton Foster, Violet

  • Idina Menzel, If/Then

  • Jessie Mueller, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

  • Kelli O'Hara, The Bridges of Madison County


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Reed Birney, Casa Valentina

  • Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night

  • Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night

  • Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night

  • Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan

  • Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie

  • Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

  • Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun

  • Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Danny Burstein, Cabaret

  • Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway

  • Joshua Henry, Violet

  • James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin

  • Jarrod Spector, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Linda Emond, Cabaret

  • Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

  • Anika Larsen, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

  • Adriane Lenox, After Midnight

  • Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder


Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Beowulf Boritt, Act One

  • Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie

  • Es Devlin, Machinal

  • Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan


Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Christopher Barreca, Rocky

  • Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

  • Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

  • Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway


Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Jane Greenwood, Act One

  • Michael Krass, Machinal

  • Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina

  • Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night


Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Linda Cho, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

  • William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway

  • Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

  • Isabel Toledo, After Midnight


Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan

  • Jane Cox, Machinal

  • Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie

  • Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men


Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

  • Christopher Akerlind, Rocky

  • Howell Binkley, After Midnight

  • Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County


Best Sound Design of a Play

  • Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan

  • Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill

  • Dan Moses Schreier, Act One

  • Matt Tierney, Machinal


Best Sound Design of a Musical

  • Peter Hylenski, After Midnight

  • Tim O'Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

  • Mick Potter, Les Misérables

  • Brian Ronan, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical


Best Direction of a Play

  • Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night

  • Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan

  • Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun

  • John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie


Best Direction of a Musical

  • Warren Carlyle, After Midnight

  • Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

  • Leigh Silverman, Violet

  • Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder


Best Choreography

  • Warren Carlyle, After Midnight

  • Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky

  • Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin

  • Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway


Best Orchestrations

  • Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway

  • Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

  • Steve Sidwell, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

  • Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder


Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

  • Jane Greenwood


Regional Theatre Award

  • Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.


Isabelle Stevenson Award

  • Rosie O’Donnell


Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

  • Joseph P. Benincasa

  • Joan Marcus

  • Charlotte Wilcox


Which of these nominees have your vote? Let us know in the comments below!


Dan Clarendon is an assistant editor at Wetpaint Entertainment. Follow him on Twitter and Google+!