Credit: Getty Images

The 64th Annual Primetime Emmys were awarded Sunday, September 23 in a live show hosted by Jimmy Kimmel on ABC.

Homeland managed to dethrone Mad Men in the top drama category — a feat no one had managed in the past four years — with more Homeland wins in the lead drama acting categories, also shutting out Mad Men and Breaking Bad. On the other hand, Modern Family retained its hold on the Emmys, taking the top comedy award once again.

Here are the Emmy winners announced during the three-hour broadcast.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
Ed O'Neill, Modern Family
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Max Greenfield, New Girl
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Louie, Louis C.K. for "Pregnant"
Community, Chris McKenna for "Remedial Chaos Theory"
Girls, Lena Dunham for "Pilot"
Parks and Recreation, Amy Poehler for "The Debate"
Parks and Recreation, Michael Schur for "Win, Lose, or Draw"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Kathy Bates, Two and a Half Men
Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Elizabeth Banks, 30 Rock
Margaret Cho, 30 Rock

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live
Michael J. Fox, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Greg Kinnear, Modern Family
Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
Will Arnett, 30 Rock
Jon Hamm, 30 Rock

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Modern Family: "Baby on Board," Steven Levitan (ABC)
Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Palestinian Chicken," Robert B. Weide (HBO)
Girls: "She Did," Lena Dunham (HBO)
Louie: "Duckling," Louis C.K. (FX)
Modern Family: "Virgin Territory," Jason Winer (ABC)
New Girl: "Pilot," Jake Kasdan (FOX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Melissa McCarthy, Mike and Molly
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
WINNER: The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Host For Reality or Reality Competition Program
WINNER: Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Betty White, Betty White's Off Their Rockers

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Jared Harris, Mad Men

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
WINNER: Homeland, "Pilot," Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Gideon Raff  
Downton Abbey, "Episode Seven," Julian Fellowes  
Mad Men, "Commissions and Fees," Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton
Mad Men, "Far Away Places," Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner
Mad Men, "The Other Woman," Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Martha Plimpton, The Good Wife
Loretta Devine, Grey's Anatomy
Jean Smart, Harry's Law
Julia Ormond, Mad Men
Joan Cusack, Shameless
Uma Thurman, Smash

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Jeremy Davies, Justified
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad
Dylan Baker, The Good Wife
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Ben Feldman, Mad Men
Jason Ritter, Parenthood

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
WINNER: Boardwalk Empire: "To the Lost," Tim Van Patten (HBO)
Breaking Bad: "Face Off," Vince Gilligan (AMC)
Downton Abbey: "Episode Seven," Brian Percival (PBS)
Homeland: "Pilot," Michael Cuesta (Showtime)
Mad Men: "The Other Woman," Phil Abraham (AMC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Damian Lewis, Homeland
Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Claire Danes, Homeland
Kathy Bates, Harry's Law
Glenn Close, Damages
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Series
WINNER: Louis C.K. Live at The Beacon Theatre
84th Annual Academy Awards
Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America’s Golden Girl
The Kennedy Center Honors
65th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
WINNER: Glenn Weiss, 65th Annual Tony Awards
Don Mischer, 84th Annual Academy Awards
Louis J. Horvitz, 54th Annual Grammy Awards
Louis C.K., Live at The Beacon Theatre
Alan Skog, New York City Ballet George Balanchine's The Nutcracker

Outstanding Variety Series
WINNER: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
The Colbert Report
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in Miniseries or Movie
WINNER: Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story
Judy Davis, Page Eight
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Mare Winningham, Hatfields & McCoys

Outstanding Supporting Actor in Miniseries or Movie
WINNER: Tom Berenger, Hatfields & McCoys
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia
Ed Harris, Game Change
Denis O'Hare, American Horror Story
David Strathairn, Hemingway & Gellhorn

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
WINNER: Game Change – Danny Strong
Hatfields & McCoys (Part II) – Ted Mann, Ronald Parker and Bill Kerby
The Hour – Abi Morgan
Luther – Neil Cross
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia – Steven Moffat

Outstanding Lead Actress in Miniseries or Movie
WINNER: Julianne Moore, Game Change
Connie Britton, American Horror Story
Ashley Judd, Missing
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Emma Thompson, The Song of Lunch

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
WINNER: Jay Roach, Game Change
Philip Kaufman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
Paul McGuigan, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia
Sam Miller, Luther
Kevin Reynolds, Hatfields & McCoys

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
WINNER: Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Idris Elba, Luther
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gelhorn
Bill Paxton, Hatfields & McCoys

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
WINNER: Game Change
American Horror Story
Hatfields & McCoys
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Luther
Sherlock

Outstanding Drama Series
WINNER: Homeland
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Mad Men

Outstanding Comedy Series
WINNER: Modern Family
The Big Bang Theory
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Girls
30 Rock
Veep

Check out all of Wetpaint Entertainment’s coverage of the 2012 Emmys here.

Fall in Like with us! For the latest from Wetpaint Entertainment, Like us on our Facebook page, or Follow us on Twitter.