October

Credit: NBC

Wednesday, Oct. 2
9:30 p.m. — Super Fun Night (ABC)
10:00 p.m. — Ironside (NBC); Top Chef (Bravo)

Thursday, Oct. 3
8:00 p.m. — The Vampire Diaries (CW)
8:30 p.m. — Welcome to the Family (NBC)
9:00 p.m. — The Originals (CW); Sean Saves the World (NBC)
10:00 p.m. — Scandal (ABC)

Sunday, Oct. 6
7:00 p.m. — America's Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
9:00 p.m. — Drop Dead Diva (Lifetime)
10:00 p.m. — The Witches of East End (Lifetime)

Monday, Oct. 7
8:00 p.m. — Hart of Dixie (CW)
9:00 p.m. — Beauty and the Beast (CW) 

Tuesday, Oct. 8
8:00 p.m. — The Biggest Loser (NBC)

Wednesday, Oct. 9
8:00 p.m. — Arrow (CW)
9:00 p.m. — The Tomorrow People (CW)
10:00 p.m. — American Horror Story (FX) 

Thursday, Oct. 10
8:00 p.m. — Once Upon a Time in Wonderland (ABC)

Sunday, Oct. 13
9:00 p.m. — The Walking Dead (AMC)

Tuesday, Oct. 15
9:00 p.m. — Supernatural (CW) 

Thursday, Oct. 17
9:00 p.m. — Reign (CW); White Collar (USA)
10:00 p.m. — Covert Affairs (USA) 

Friday, Oct. 25
8:00 p.m. — The Carrie Diaries (CW)
9:00 p.m. — Grimm (NBC)
10:00 p.m. — Dracula (NBC)

Credit: Mathieu Young/The CW

If only there was some magic device out there that allowed you to subscribe to the best fall 2013 TV shows and automatically record them for viewing whenever worked best for you. Dang it, when will technology catch up with the times?!

We're being snarky, of course. We realize that not everyone in this television-loving world has a DVR. (Hell, not all of us at Wetpaint do!) So we're here to help. Here are the return dates for our favorite shows in the upcoming months — and the premiere dates of our soon-to-be-favorites! (By the way, all times are in Eastern Standard Time.)

SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER | NOVEMBER

Sources: Hollywood ReporterThe Wrap, and TV Guide

November

Monday, Nov. 4
8:00 p.m. — Almost Human (FOX)

Friday, Nov. 8
8:00 p.m. — Bones (FOX)
9:00 p.m. — Raising Hope (FOX)
9:30 p.m. — Enlisted (FOX) 

September

Tuesday, Sept. 3
10:00 p.m. — Cold Justice (TNT); Luther (BBC America) 

Wednesday, Sept. 4
10:00 p.m. — It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FXX)
10:30 p.m. — The League (FXX)

Friday, Sept. 6
10:00 p.m. — 20/20 (ABC) 

Sunday, Sept. 8
7:00 p.m. — Football Night in America (NBC)
8:00 p.m. — Sunday Night Football (NBC)
9:00 p.m. — Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Monday, Sept. 9
8:00 p.m. — The Million Second Quiz (NBC)

Tuesday, Sept. 10
10:00 p.m. — Sons of Anarchy (FX) 

Wednesday, Sept. 11
8:00 p.m. — The X Factor (FOX)

Thursday, Sept. 12
8:00 p.m. — The X Factor: The Results Show (FOX)

Friday, Sept. 13
10:00 p.m. — Haven (SyFy)

Monday, Sept. 16
8:00 p.m. — Bones (FOX); Dancing With the Stars (ABC) 
9:00 p.m. — Sleepy Hollow (FOX) 

Tuesday, Sept. 17
8:00 p.m. — Dads (FOX)
8:30 p.m. — Brooklyn Nine Nine (FOX) 
9:00 p.m. — New Girl (FOX)
9:30 p.m. — The Mindy Project (FOX) 

Wednesday, Sept. 18
8:00 p.m. — Survivor: Blood vs. Water (CBS)

Friday, Sept. 20
8:00 p.m. — Last Man Standing (ABC)
8:30 p.m. — The Neighbors (ABC)
9:00 p.m. — Shark Tank (ABC)

Monday, Sept. 23
8:00 p.m. — How I Met Your Mother (CBS); The Voice (NBC)
9:00 p.m. — 2 Broke Girls (CBS)
9:30 p.m. — Mom (CBS)
10:00 p.m. — Hostages (CBS); The Blacklist (NBC); Castle (ABC)

Tuesday, Sept. 24
8:00 p.m. — NCIS (CBS); Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)
9:00 p.m. — NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS); The Goldbergs (ABC); The Voice: The Results Show (NBC)
9:30 p.m. — Trophy Wife (ABC)
10:00 p.m. — Person of Interest (CBS); Chicago Fire (NBC); Lucky 7 (ABC)

Wednesday, Sept. 25
8:00 p.m. — Revolution (NBC); The Middle (ABC)
8:30 p.m. — Back in the Game (ABC)
9:00 p.m. — Criminal Minds (CBS); Law & Order: SVU (NBC); Modern Family (ABC)
10:00 p.m. — CSI (CBS); Nashville (ABC); South Park (Comedy Central)

Thursday, Sept. 26
8:00 p.m. — The Big Bang Theory (CBS); Parks and Recreation (NBC)
8:30 p.m. — The Millers (CBS)
9:00 p.m. — The Crazy Ones (CBS); Grey's Anatomy (ABC); Glee (FOX)
9:30 p.m. — Two and a Half Men (CBS); The Michael J. Fox Show (NBC)
10:00 p.m. — Parenthood (NBC); Elementary (CBS)

Friday, Sept. 27
8:00 p.m. — Undercover Boss (CBS); Masterchef Junior (FOX); Dateline (NBC)
9:00 p.m. — Hawaii Five-0 (CBS) 
10:00 p.m. — Blue Bloods (CBS); 20/20 (ABC)

Saturday, Sept. 28
10:00 p.m. — 48 Hours (CBS)
11:30 p.m. — Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Sunday, Sept. 29
7:00 p.m. — 60 Minutes (CBS)
8:00 p.m. — The Amazing Race (CBS); The Simpsons (FOX); Once Upon a Time (ABC)
8:30 p.m. — Bob'a Burgers (FOX)
9:00 p.m. — Homeland (Showtime); The Good Wife (CBS), Family Guy (FOX); Revenge (ABC)
9:30 p.m. — American Dad (FOX)
10:00 p.m. — Masters of Sex (Showtime); The Mentalist (CBS); Betrayal (ABC); Eastbound & Down (HBO)
10:30 p.m. — Hello Ladies (HBO)