Quantcast
Register for a chance to win a $500 Shopping Spree! Official Rules

Full Name: Onika Tanya Miraj
Nickname(s): Harajuku Barbie, Nicki Lewinsky, the Ninja, the Mistress
Date of birth: December 8, 1982
Hometown: Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago
Currently resides in: Hollywood, California
Resume highlights: Nicki is the first female artist to be included on MTV’s Annual Hottest MC List. She’s also won six BET Awards, two American Music Awards, two MTV Music Awards, and Billboard’s 2011 Rising Star award.
Bet you didn’t know... Before hitting it big as a rapper, Nicki was fired from nearly 15 jobs for having a self-described “horrible attitude,” including stints at a Red Lobster waitress and an office manager in New York City.
Twitter: @NICKIMINAJ

Nicki was born in Trinidad and Tabago but moved to Queens, New York as a young child. She initially trained to become an actress, graduating from LaGuardia High School and even performing in an off-Broadway play. After releasing a string of mixtapes, she signed to rapper Lil Wayne’s Young Money Records in 2009 and released her debut album, Pink Friday, the following year.

Nicki is the first solo artist to have seven different songs on the Billboard Hot 100 chart at the same time, and she has several certified platinum singles.

Before being confirmed for Idol, Nicki once said, “I’ve never imagined myself as a judge because I tend to think everyone’s amazing – like even the crazy contestants”

Nicki will reportedly earn $8 million for her first year on Idol.

Our Partners

You Might Like