Full name: Claudine Manzo (née Laurita)
Nickname: Dina
Date of birth: March 7, 1972
Currently lives in: Franklin Lakes, New Jersey
Husband: Tommy Manzo, co-owner of The Brownstone
Ex-husband: George Hadjiapostoli, co-owner of Nisha nail salon in Wayne, New Jersey
Children: One daughter from her first marriage — Alexia "Lexi" (born on January 25, 1996)
Twitter: @dinamanzo

Dina Manzo is a busy lady. When not running her party-planning business and caring for her daughter and husband, Dina dedicates her time to Project Ladybug, a nonprofit organization she founded to help children with cancer.

On paper, Dina seemed right at home on The Real Housewives of New Jersey: Caroline is Dina's sister, and Jacqueline's husband is Dina's brother. Dina is married to Tommy Manzo, brother to Caroline's husband Albert, making them sisters-in-law as well. When Caroline says her family is "thick as thieves," she's not lying. So why did Dina leave the show in the middle of Season 2? Two words, one name: Danielle Staub. Fed up with her backstabbing cast mate, Dina quit.

After her RHNJ exit, Dina spilled to AOL TV, "For me knowing how hard I work [...] For [Danielle] to make a mockery of [a fundraiser] was extra upsetting as a cast member, you know, to be part of the show, to see her do that. It was really the last straw for me."

Dina now hosts Dina's Party, a party-planning series on HGTV.

Our Partners

You Might Like