Credit: Ethan Miller/Getty Images

Here is the full list of winners (in bold) and nominees at the 19th Annual Critics Choice Awards, held January 16. 2014 and hosted by Aisha Tyler.


BEST PICTURE

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Saving Mr. Banks
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street


BEST DIRECTOR

  • Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
  • Spike Jonze – Her
  • Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
  • David O. Russell – American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street


BEST ACTOR

  • Christian Bale – American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
  • Robert Redford – All Is Lost


BEST ACTRESS

  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity
  • Judi Dench – Philomena
  • Brie Larson – Short Term 12
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
  • Daniel Bruhl – Rush
  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
  • James Gandolfini – Enough Said
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Scarlett Johansson – Her
  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
  • June Squibb – Nebraska
  • Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Eric Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle
  • Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
  • Spike Jonze – Her
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Bob Nelson – Nebraska


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Tracy Letts – August: Osage County
  • Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
  • Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
  • John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street


BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator) – Gravity
  • Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator) – The Great Gatsby
  • K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator) – Her
  • Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator) – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator) – 12 Years a Slave


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska
  • Roger Deakins – Prisoners
  • Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
  • Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby
  • Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr. Banks
  • Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave


BEST EDITING

  • Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers – American Hustle
  • Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger – Gravity
  • Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush
  • Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street


BEST MAKEUP

  • American Hustle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler
  • Rush
  • 12 Years a Slave


BEST SONG

  • Atlas – Coldplay – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • Happy – Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
  • Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez – Frozen
  • Ordinary Love – U2 – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey – The Great Gatsby


BEST SCORE

  • Steven Price – Gravity
  • Arcade Fire – Her
  • Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
  • Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Iron Man 3
  • Pacific Rim
  • Star Trek into Darkness


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • Monsters University
  • The Wind Rises


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
  • The Past
  • Wadjda


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • The Act of Killing
  • Blackfish
  • Stories We Tell
  • Tim’s Vermeer
  • 20 Feet from Stardom


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game
  • Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color
  • Liam James – The Way Way Back
  • Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
  • Tye Sheridan – Mud


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • American Hustle
  • August: Osage County
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler
  • Nebraska
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street


BEST ACTION MOVIE

  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • Iron Man 3
  • Lone Survivor
  • Rush
  • Star Trek into Darkness


BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

  • Henry Cavill – Man of Steel
  • Robert Downey Jr. – Iron Man 3
  • Brad Pitt – World War Z
  • Mark Wahlberg – Lone Survivor


BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity
  • Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • Evangeline Lilly – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Gwyneth Paltrow – Iron Man 3


BEST COMEDY

  • American Hustle
  • Enough Said
  • The Heat
  • This Is the End
  • The Way Way Back
  • The World’s End


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

  • Christian Bale – American Hustle
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • James Gandolfini – Enough Said
  • Simon Pegg – The World’s End
  • Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

  • Amy Adams – American Hustle
  • Sandra Bullock – The Heat
  • Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
  • Melissa McCarthy – The Heat


BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

  • The Conjuring
  • Gravity
  • Star Trek into Darkness
  • World War Z