2014 SAG Awards — Full List of Winners and Nominees

Credit: Getty Images

Here is the full list of nominees and winners (updated in bold as they are announced) honored on January 8, 2014 at the 20th Annual Screen Actors (SAG) Guild Awards on TBS and TNT. 

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role


  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
  • Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
  • Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Forest Whitaker, Lee Daniels’ The Butler


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
  • Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Daniel Bruhl, Rush
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • James Gandolfini, Enough Said
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squib, Nebraska
  • Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniels’ The Butler


Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • Twelve Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • August: Osage County
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • The Butler


PRIMETIME TELEVISION, CABLE, & NEW MEDIA PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries


  • Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
  • Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
  • Jeremy Irons, The Hollow Crown
  • Rob Lowe, Killing Kennedy
  • Al Pacino, Phil Spector


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • Angela Bassett, Betty & Coretta
  • Helena Bonham-Carter, Burton And Taylor
  • Holly Hunter, Top of the Lake
  • Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
  • Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
  • Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
  • Kerry Washington, Scandal


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Mayim Biyalik, The Big Bang Theory
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series


  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • 30 Rock
  • Arrested Development
  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Modern Family
  • Veep


STUNT ENSEMBLE HONORS

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • All Is Lost
  • Fast & Furious 6
  • Lone Survivor
  • Rush
  • The Wolverine


Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Breaking Bad
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • The Walking Dead