Quantcast

Revenge

Gabriel Mann

Full name: Gabriel Mann
Nickname: Gabe
Date of birth: May 14, 1972
Hometown: Middlebury, Vermont
Bet you didn’t know... Gabriel was once a fashion model.
Twitter: @Gabriel_Mann

Ever since landing his first role in the 1995 movie Parallel Sons, an indie about a boy growing up in an Adirondack village, Gabriel Mann has enjoyed a healthy career, appearing in a string of movies and TV shows. Gabriel — who was a model before becoming an actor — is best known for his role as Danny Zorn in the Jason Bourne trilogy and Arther Case on Mad Men.

Fun story: Gabriel dressed as a priest and carried a copy of The Exorcist on DVD to his audition for Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist with director Paul Schrader. Paul gave him the part on the spot. Unfortunately, when the producers rejected Schrader’s version of the film and shot a new one, they had to recast Mann’s character, Father Francis, because of a scheduling conflict. The film was released in 2004 with James D’Arcy in the role instead. OK, so it’s almost a fun story.

Gabriel’s sister, Alexandra Mann, is an aspiring actress... and kind of a genius: She graduated from Brown University with a degree in Computer Science: Artificial Intelligence, and she can speak five languages (French, Russian, Italian, Chinese, and English).

Our Partners

You Might Like

GET UNLIMITED ACCESS WHEN YOU UPGRADE TO VIP
Register now to become a Wetpaint VIP

Perks include access to all Wetpaint content, secret links to exclusive video, and best of all, points earnings and rewards from our partner, Viggle.

Tell me more or sign me up (just click below)
CLOSE