Quantcast

Looking for Rihanna gossip? We've got the latest Rihanna photos, news, and videos right here!

We’ve also got you covered if you’re more interested in the latest on Rihanna and Chris Brown’s on-again, off-again relationship.

RIHANNA BIO
Born in the Barbados on February 20, 1988, Rihanna is a seven-time Grammy Award-winning pop star with an impressive seven albums to her name and a vast collection of chart-topping singles.

Rihanna hit it big in February 2005, when Jay-Z signed her to Def Jam. Her first single, “Pon de Replay,” put her on the pop music map, and her critically acclaimed third album, Good Girl Gone Bad, established her as an industry force to be reckoned with. The album’s lead single, “Umbrella,” dominated the UK charts, holding strong at number one for 10 straight weeks.

RiRi followed up 2007’s Good Girl Gone Bad with Rated R (2009); Loud (2010); Talk That Talk (2011); and Unapologetic (2012). In addition to releasing hit song after hit song, such as the mega-catchy tracks “Disturbia,” “S&M,” “Only Girl (in the World),” and “Diamonds,” she’s lent her vocals to numerous hit singles by other popular artists — from Kanye West’s “All of the Lights” to Nicki Minaj’s “Fly.”

Rihanna’s album titles could read as a working description of the singer herself, who deliberately cultivates a provocative image by tweeting semi-nude photos and proclaiming her love of weed.

More scandalous than her Twitter feed, however, is her rekindled romance with on-again, off-again boyfriend Chris Brown, who received five years probation for getting violent with Rihanna before the 2009 Grammy Awards. The two got back together as early as October 2012, with Rihanna confirming their coupledom in a January 2013 issue of Rolling Stone. “We don't have those types of arguments anymore. We talk about s—. We value each other. We know exactly what we have now, and we don't want to lose that,” she said. “He doesn't have the luxury of f—ing up again.”

Beyond music and Chris Brown craziness, Rihanna has dabbled in fragrance, fashion, and film. She’s released three fragrances — Reb’l Fleur, Rebelle, and Nude — and she’s collaborated on fashion lines for Armani and the British brand River Island. In front of the camera, she featured on the UK fashion show Styled to Rock, and she made her film debut in 2012’s Battleship, for which she received the non-honor of a Worst Supporting Actress Razzie.

Age: 25
Birth name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty
Hometown: Saint Michael, Barbados
Twitter: @rihanna

Our Partners

You Might Like