Quantcast

Ringer

Sarah Michelle Gellar

Full name: Sarah Michelle Prinze
Nickname: Sassy
Date of birth: April 14, 1977
Hometown: New York City
Husband: Freddie Prinze Jr., of She’s All That fame (married since 2002)
Children: Daughter, Charlotte Grace Prinze (born on September 19, 2009)
Education: Fiorello LaGuardia High School of the Performing Arts (graduated in 1995)
Tattoos: Five — a Celtic symbol on her left hip; a symbol for integrity on her lower back; a heart, a dagger, and a cherry blossom on her right ankle; and two dragonflies on her back
Pets: Maltese terrier named Thor; Akita named Tyson

Sarah Michelle Gellar News:

- Will Sarah Michelle Gellar Be in the New Buffy Movie?
- Sarah Michelle Gellar's Happy Marriage
- 10 Things You Need to Know About Sarah Michelle Gellar

Sarah Michelle Gellar Bio

Born and raised in New York City, Sarah Michelle Gellar got into acting and modeling when she was only 4 years old. Her first major break came in 1992, when she starred in the serial Swans Crossing and was subsequently cast in All My Children as Kendall Hart, Erica Kane’s (Susan Lucci) long-lost daughter. Three years later, at the age of 18, she won a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series for the role.

But Sarah is best known for playing Buffy Summers in the hit WB/UPN series Buffy the Vampire Slayer. She fought off mystical foes — and heated up the small screen with David Boreanaz — for seven seasons, winning six Teen Choice Awards and nabbing a Golden Globe Award nomination in the process.

Her film work includes starring roles in I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997), Cruel Intentions (1999, ‘memba that liplock with Selma Blair?), Scooby-Doo (2002), the American remake of Japanese horror film The Grudge (2004), The Return (2006), and Veronika Decides to Die (2009). Gellar also played an ex-porn star in Richard Kelly's Southland Tales (2007) and was part of an ensemble cast in The Air I Breathe (2008).

She and fellow teen idol Freddie Prinze Jr., whom she met on the set of I Know What You Did Last Summer back in ‘97, tied the knot in 2002. She changed her name to Sarah Michelle Prinze in 2007 for their fifth wedding anniversary, and the couple welcomed a daughter, Charlotte Grace, in September 2009.

Our Partners

You Might Like

GET UNLIMITED ACCESS WHEN YOU UPGRADE TO VIP
Register now to become a Wetpaint VIP

Perks include access to all Wetpaint content, secret links to exclusive video, and best of all, points earnings and rewards from our partner, Viggle.

Tell me more or sign me up (just click below)
CLOSE