Quantcast

Looking for Ryan Gosling gossip? We've got the latest Ryan Gosling photos, news, and videos right here! 
 
RYAN GOSLING BIO 
Born on November 12, 1980, in Ontario, Canada, Ryan Gosling grew up in a Mormon household. Thanks to his early love of movies and performance, he deliberately cultivated a decidedly un-Canadian accent. “As a kid I decided that a Canadian accent doesn’t sound tough,” he admitted to W in September 2011. “I thought guys should sound like Marlon Brando. So now I have a phony accent that I can’t shake, so it’s not phony anymore.” 
 
However, his affinity for film wasn’t always a positive thing: In first grade, he took his fanboy fascination with First Blood to the schoolyard, throwing steak knives at other students during recess — an incident that led to his suspension and eventual diagnosis with ADHD.

Career
Ryan got his start at age 12 on Disney’s Mickey Mouse Club, appearing on the program for two years as a mouseketeer alongside the likes of Britney Spears, Justin Timberlake, JC Chasez, and Christina Aguilera. He continued taking TV gigs through 1999, the highlight being his starring role on Young Hercules.

Four years after landing his first film role (in 2000’s Remember the Titans) and three years after proving his indie chops (in 2001’s The Believer), Ryan scored his big break in the 2004 Nicholas Sparks drama The Notebook, opposite his eventual girlfriend Rachel McAdams. The romantic role solidified his status as a bankable — and desirable — leading man.

In 2007, Ryan received a Best Actor Oscar nomination for his critically acclaimed portrayal of a drug-addicted New York City teacher in the gritty indie Half Nelson.

After a three-year hiatus, his career took off in 2010 and 2011, with five of his movies hitting theaters: Blue Valentine; All Good Things; Drive; Crazy, Stupid, Love; and The Ides of March. This year we’ll be able to ogle him in The Place Beyond the Pines, Gangster Squad, and Only God Forgives.

Stepping behind the camera, Ryan is set to film in directorial debut, How to Catch a Monster, in spring 2013.

Beyond movies, Ryan has pursued a music career as well, forming the indie rock group Dead Man’s Bones with Zach Shields. With Ryan performing under his musical alter ego Baby Goose, the duo released their self-titled debut album in October 2009.

Relationships
Ryan dated his Murder by Numbers co-star Sandra Bullock from 2002 to 2003. He then satisfied all Notebook fans by shacking up with Rachel McAdams for two years, from mid-2005 to mid-2007. Unfortunately, their brief reconciliation in 2008 didn’t stick. (We’re still hoping for round three.)

These days, Ryan’s keeping it real with his Place Beyond the Pines co-star Eva Mendes, whom  he began romancing in September 2011.

Several of his rumored flings include actresses Kat Dennings, Blake Lively, Michelle Williams, and Olivia Wilde.

Age: 32
Birth name: Ryan Thomas Gosling
Hometown: London, Ontario, Canada
Twitter: Hey, girl, Ryan Gosling doesn’t do Twitter.


Our Partners

You Might Like