Full name: Alyssa Jean Gonino
Nickname: Allie
Date of birth: March 30, 1990
Hometown: Rockwall, Texas
Twitter: @go_nino

After a chance encounter with the Dixie Chicks when she was a little girl, Allie Gonino decided to become a musician. She started studying ballet and violin at age 7, and she took up singing at 9. She caught the acting bug in high school; one month into her sophomore year she dropped out and moved to Los Angeles to pursue music and acting professionally. (She got her GED at 16.)

After guest starring on the TV shows Cory in the House, Unfabulous, The Suite Life on Deck, and Lie to Me, Allie landed a recurring gig on ABC Family’s 10 Things I Hate About You. This led to her role in The Lying Game as Sutton Mercer’s younger sister Laurel.

When she isn’t acting, Allie performs in the all-girl group The Stunners. You know what’s truly stunning? The gals opened for Justin Bieber’s “My World” tour!

Our Partners

You Might Like