Quantcast
Register for a chance to win a $500 Shopping Spree! Official Rules

The Voice

Carson Daly

Full name: Carson Jones Daly
Nickname: Buddha
Date of birth: June 22, 1973
Hometown: Santa Monica, California
Education: Dropped out of Loyola Marymount University after one year
Girlfriend: Siri Pinter
Children: One son, Jackson James Daly (born March 15, 2009)
Bet you didn’t know... Carson considered becoming a pro golfer. He attended Loyola Marymount on a golf scholarship.
Twitter: @carsonjdaly

Carson Daly is a TV host extraordinaire. After very nearly embarking on a professional golf career, Carson entered the entertainment biz instead — following in the footsteps of his talk-show host mother and actor father.

Carson rose to prominence as a VJ on MTV’s TRL from 1998 to 2002. After leaving MTV, he started hosting his own late-night show, Last Call With Carson Daly, in 2002 on NBC. On top of that, he also hosts The Voice.

Carson has had quite the eclectic relationship history. He dated Jennifer Love Hewitt from 1997 to 1999; she broke up with him by telling her publicist, meaning Daly found out along with the rest of the world. Harsh! He then got engaged to Tara Reid in October 2000, but they broke things off in June 2001. After brief flings with Jaime Pressly and Ashlee Simpson, he started dating Siri Pinter — a writer’s assistant on Last Call — in 2007. The “sirious” couple has one son, Jackson James Daly, born on March 15, 2009.

Our Partners

You Might Like