The Voice

Cee Lo Green

Full name: Thomas DeCarlo Callaway
Nickname: Cee-Lo
Date of birth: May 30, 1974
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia
Education: Benjamin E. Mays High School
Ex-wife: Christina Johnson (divorced in 2005)
Children: One son, Kingston
Bet you didn’t know... Cee Lo has won three Grammy Awards, and he’s been nominated for seven.
Twitter: @CeeLoGreen

Cee Lo Green is a singer, songwriter, rapper, and record producer.

Cee Lo grew up in Atlanta, the son of two ordained ministers. Tragically, his father died when he was 2, and his mother passed away when he was 18 — not long after he formed the hip-hop group Goodie Mob (the GOOD DIE Mostly Over Bulls**t) with Khujo, T-Mo, and Big Gipp. Goodie Mob, which was part of the Atlanta rap collective the Dungeon Family, released their first album, Soul Food, in 1995 and their second album, Still Standing, in 1998.

In 1999, Cee Lo left Goodie Mob to pursue a solo career with Arista. After Arista dropped him due to low record sales, he formed the group Gnarls Barkley with DJ Danger Mouse. The artists released their first collaborative album, St. Elsewhere, in April 2006, and their single “Crazy” went bananas, shooting to the top of the charts.

Cee Lo started releasing solo material again in 2010, starting with the megahit single “F*** You” The song earned him five Grammy nominations in December 2010, and he’s performed a clean version (“Forget You” — the same version heard on Glee) with Gwyneth Paltrow.

Cee Lo is currently one of the coaches on The Voice, and he also has a talk show — Talking to Strangers — on Fuse.

Our Partners

You Might Like