The Voice

Hillary Scott

Full name: Hillary Dawn Scott-Tyrrell
Nickname: Hilldawn
Team: Adam Levine
Date of birth: April 1, 1986
Hometown: Nashville, Tennessee
Husband: Chris Tyrrell
Children: Hillary is currently pregnant with her first child –– a baby girl!
Bet you didn’t know... She has an adorable dog named Baker!
Twitter: @HillaryScottLA 

You probably recognize Hillary Scott for her A+ red carpet style, but this 27-year-old brunette bombshell is also the lead vocalist for Lady Antebellum, aka the most popular country band this side of Hillary's hometown of Nashville! It's no surprise that this gal turned into a superstar, her mother is a country artist named Linda Davis and her dad, Lang Scott, is also a musician. In fact, Hillary got her start after joining her mom on stage for a family Christmas show, and the rest is history!

Hillary auditioned for American Idol twice and was rejected both times (way to fail, Simon Cowell), but she got her big break after meeting Charles Kelley and Dave Haywood and forming Lady Antebellum in 2006. This country group's first song "Love Don't Live Here" was released in 2007, and immediately became a chart-topper, so obviously the group's first album debuted at No. 1 on the country charts! Both of Lady Antebellum's follow-up albums have been smash hits, and the band has won numerous awards –– including a Grammy for Best Country Performance and a Grammy for Best Country Album.

As far as Hillary's personal life goes, this lady is a true romantic. She married her college sweetheart, Chris Tyrell on January 7, 2012 after he popped the question in Tennessee. These two are expecting their first child (a baby gal!), and bonus? Chris' new gig is being the full-time drummer for Lady Antebellum!

Make sure to check out our girl Hillary when she makes her debut as a mentor for Adam Levine on The Voice Season 4, and follow her on Twitter @HillaryScottLA.

Our Partners

You Might Like