Quantcast
Register for a chance to win a $500 Shopping Spree! Official Rules

The Voice

Joel Madden

Full name: Joel Rueben Combs
Nickname: Sickboy, Joel Madden
Team: Shakira
Date of birth: March 11, 1979
Hometown: Waldorf, Maryland
Wife: Nicole Richie
Children: Harlow Winter Kate Richie (born January 11, 2008) and Sparrow James Midnight Madden (born September 9, 2009)
Bet you didn’t know... Joel used to date Teen Queen Hilary Duff!
Twitter: @JoelMadden 

Time to paint your nails black and get your emo on, 'cause Joel Madden is hitting up The Voice as Shakira's guest mentor! Joel and his identical twin brother, Benji Madden, are world-famous for their pop-punk band, Good Charlotte, and they've been making us swoon since the early 2000s.

These two started playing music with bunch of friends in their hometown of Waldorf, Maryland, and eventually Good Charlotte was born. Since then, the band has released five studio albums and two compilations, and found success with their second album, 2002's The Young and the Hopeless, which sold a whopping 4.9 million copies and featured their hit single "Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous." And yes, the video won an MTV Video Music Award, which is basically the only award more important than an Oscar.

Of course, Joel has a life outside his band. This stud has made cameos in Not Another Teen Movie, Fat Albert, and Material Girls, and he's known for his amazing personal style. In fact, Joel and his brothers, Benji and Josh, started a clothing line called MADE (which is now known as DCMA Collective)!

When Joel isn't busy styling himself pretty, he can be found cozying up to his wife, Nicole Richie. These two tied the knot on December 11, 2010, at Lionel Richie's estate, and have two kiddos, Harlow Winter Kate and Sparrow James Midnight. Of course we can't forget the good ol' days when Joel was dating teen queen Hilary Duff, aka Lizzy McGuire. Good times!

Oh, and in other news, Joel is basically the best person ever. Not only do he and Nicole run The Richie Madden Children's Foundation (a charity for families in need), he's a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador. We can't wait to see this rocker mentor during The Voice's battle rounds, but let's not forget that he's a seasoned professional when it comes to reality shows. Joel was a coach on the first season of The Voice Australia, so trust us, boyfriend knows what's up!

Make sure to catch Joel and Shakira when The Voice Season 4 premieres, and follow him on Twitter @JoelMadden.

Our Partners

You Might Like