Quantcast

Full name: Usher Raymond IV
Nickname: Usher (Ursher)
Date of birth: October 14, 1978
Hometown: Dallas, Texas
Education: North Springs High School
Ex-wife: Tameka Foster (June 2009)
Children: Usher Raymond V (born November 26 2007) and Naviyd Ely Raymond (born December 10, 2008)
Bet you didn’t know... Usher was named one of People Magazine's 2008 Sexiest Men Alive!
Twitter: @UsherRaymondIV

Usher sashayed his way into our lives back in the 1990s when his second album My Way hit the charts running and went 6-times platinum. That's right, 6-times –– and it only gets better from there! Usher's follow-up albums were mega-hits, and 2004's Confessions had the highest first week sales in this history of R&B. And don't even get us started on 2008's Billboard-topping single "Love In This Club," which is probably still stuck in your head four years later.

There's no doubt that Usher is one of the most talented artists of the ‘90s and 2000s (dude has won seven Grammy Awards!), but his life has been anything but easy. After dating TLC's Chilli, Usher married his girlfriend Tameka Foster, and they popped out two adorable kiddos together. Unfortunately, Tameka suffered cardiac arrest in 2009, and went into a coma. After her recovery, Usher filed for divorce, they entered into a brutal custody war, and Usher won primary custody of their kiddos.

Yikes, so much drama! Nowadays, Usher is hard at work on his career. He's the owner of several restaurants, the partial owner of the Cleveland Cavaliers basketball team, and a champion of childhood education through his charity New Look. Oh, and also? Usher is set to star in Robert De Niro's new movie, Hands of Stone. 'Cause that's just the way he rolls.

Our Partners

You Might Like

GET UNLIMITED ACCESS WHEN YOU UPGRADE TO VIP
Register now to become a Wetpaint VIP

Perks include access to all Wetpaint content, secret links to exclusive video, and best of all, points earnings and rewards from our partner, Viggle.

Tell me more or sign me up (just click below)
CLOSE